Williams v. Freight
[…] (Id. at 5.) She complained, “The company would not honor walking distances limitations . . .” (ECF No. 9, 8.)

The ADA prohibits discrimination on the basis of a qualified individual's disability, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a), which may include an employer's failure to provide reasonable accommodations. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A). The ADA defines a “qualified individual” as “an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 12111(8). Additionally, the ADA defines “reasonable accommodations” to include “making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” Id. § 12111(9); see Kleiber v. Honda of Am.Mfg., Inc., 485 F.3d 862, 868 (6th Cir. 2007). “ADA discrimination claims are analyzed under two different rubrics, depending on whether the plaintiff relies on ‘direct' or ‘indirect' evidence of discrimination.” Fisher v.