Williams v. FPL Food, LLC
[…] Hurley, 746 F.3d at 1167. With respect to Plaintiff's FMLA claims, Defendant argues that Plaintiff fails to meet the threshold requirement of establishing his entitlement to FMLA leave on the basis that he did not suffer from a "serious health condition." See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). This argument is dispositive of Plaintiff's FMLA claims.

The qualifying reason at issue in this case is found in 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D): "[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee."

29 C.F.R. § 825.113 elaborates on what constitutes a serious health condition. Subsection (a) of that regulations provides: "[A] serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a).