Williams v. Fouts-Sneed
[…] Thus, they suggest that “all further proceedings” in this matter must be automatically stayed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362. (Id.) The undersigned ordered additional briefing from the parties about whether the bankruptcy stay should extend to the non-debtor defendants herein. (ECF Nos. 98 and 106). The positions of the parties in their briefing (ECF Nos. 100, 102, 103, 104, and 107) will be discussed in greater detail in Section II A infra. These matters are ripe for resolution.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Bankruptcy Stay.

The automatic stay provision in 11 U.S.C. § 362 provides protection against, inter alia, the following:

(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title; * * *
(3) any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate;
11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1), (3).

In re James F. Humphreys & Assocs., L.C., 558 B.R. 758, 762 (Bankr. S.D. W.Va. 2016). § 362(a)(1) generally applies only to the bankrupt debtor, not third-party defendants or co-defendants.