Case No. 08-11838-E Adv. Proc. No. 13-05148
[…] Nothing in the pleadings or exhibits provided to the Court would support a conclusion that § 153 applies to any of the Defendants. The Court concludes, therefore, that Trustee's allegations as to this section must be dismissed.
Trustee alleges that the Defendants have violated 18 U.S.C. § 157 as well. Section 157 has three subsections describing prohibited activity. Because Trustee has failed to specify which subsection the Defendants allegedly violated, the Court will examine them all. Section 157 provides that:
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so, - (1) files a petition under title 11...(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11...(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.