18-CV-354
[…] Consequently, there is no basis to award Joyce the attorney fees or expert witness costs she incurred in prosecuting this action.
4.2. Interest
Under Wisconsin law, an insurer must pay a claim within 30 days. Wis.Stat. § 628.46(1). If it fails to pay a claim within 30 days it must pay interest on the amount of the unpaid claim unless the “insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.” Wis.Stat. § 628.46(1). “Reasonable proof means that amount of information which is sufficient to allow a reasonable insurer to conclude that it may not be responsible for payment of a claim.” Froedtert Mem'l Lutheran Hosp., Inc. v. Nat'l States Ins. Co., 2009 WI 33, ¶59, 317 Wis.2d 54, 81, 765 N.W.2d 251, 264 (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted).