Williams v. eWrit Filings, LLC
[…] BR § 7-101(d)(1)(i). "Consumer claim" is defined to mean "a claim that: (1) is for money owed or said to be owed by a resident of the State; and (2) arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or services." BR § 7-101(f).

To determine whether an FTPR action constitutes a "consumer claim" under the MCALA, we look to RP § 8-401, the statutory authority for FTPR actions. RP § 8-401(b)(2)(iv) provides, in relevant part, that a landlord may file in the District Court a complaint "Requesting to repossess the premises and, if requested by the landlord, a judgment for the amount of rent due, costs, and any late fees, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7-309 of the Public Utilities Article[.]" Thus, the statute expressly provides that a landlord may seek both repossession of the premises and a monetary judgment. Here, when eWrit filed its FTPR complaints against Ms.