Williams v. eWrit Filings, LLC
[…] Higginbotham , 171 Md. App. at 264, 909 A.2d 1087 (quoting Britton v. Meier , 148 Md. App. at 425, 812 A.2d 1082 ).

We find further support for our interpretation that eWrit's FTPR actions constitute debt collection activity pursuant to the MCALA by examining the MCALA's specifically delineated exemptions for licensure. Notably, the MCALA provides a list of entities to which its licensure requirements do not apply, and entities such as eWrit that are engaged in the business of recovering unpaid rents for landlords are not among them. See BR § 7-102(b).

Pursuant to BR § 7-102(b), the MCALA does not apply to: banks; federal or State credit unions; mortgage lenders; "a person acting under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction"; "a licensed real estate broker, or an individual acting on behalf of the real estate broker, in the collection of rent or allied charges for property"; savings and loan associations; "a title company as to its escrow business"; trust companies; lawyers collecting debts for clients in certain circumstances; and a person collecting debts for another in certain circumstances not applicable here.

The MCALA does, however, exempt a specific type of entity seeking to recover the collection of rent for another: licensed real estate brokers or their agents. BR § 7-102(b)(5) states that the MCALA's licensing requirements do not apply to "a licensed real estate broker, or an individual acting on behalf of the real estate broker, in the collection of rent or allied charges for property[.]" We find this exemption to be particularly illuminating.