Williams v. eWrit Filings, LLC
[…] Roshchin , 446 Md. 128, 140, 130 A.3d 453 (2016) ).

I. e WRIT'S FTPR ACTIONS CONSTITUTE DEBT COLLECTION ACTIVITY

We begin with the MCALA's plain language. The MCALA defines a "collection agency" as "a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of: (1)(i) collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim." BR § 7-101(d)(1)(i). "Consumer claim" is defined to mean "a claim that: (1) is for money owed or said to be owed by a resident of the State; and (2) arises from a transaction in which, for a family, household, or personal purpose, the resident sought or got credit, money, personal property, real property, or services." BR § 7-101(f).

To determine whether an FTPR action constitutes a "consumer claim" under the MCALA, we look to RP § 8-401, the statutory authority for FTPR actions.