Williams v. eWrit Filings, LLC
[…] II. THE COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS ARTICLE HAS NO IMPACT ON LICENSING REQUIREMENTS

Despite the plain language of the MCALA and its legislative history, eWrit argues that Md. Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 5-1201 et seq. of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") clarify that filing FTPR actions on behalf of others does not constitute debt collection activity. As we shall explain, we construe CJP § 5-1201 et seq. as making no substantive changes to Maryland's debt collection licensure requirements.

In 2016, the General Assembly enacted CJP § 5-1201 et seq. These statutes were enacted to govern the procedures by which a debt collector may file a claim against a consumer. CJP § 5-1202(a), for example, affirmatively imposes a burden on a creditor or debt collector that it "may not initiate a consumer debt collection action after the expiration of the statute of limitations." Additionally, CJP § 5-1203 imposes substantial evidentiary hurdles on any party seeking a judgment in a debt collection action.