Williams v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] ECF No. 6 at 8 ¶ 37. In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges “[t]he dispute was tried - with witnesses and documents - and considered on its merits by the Virginia state court.” ECF No. 6 at 8 ¶ 38. In state court, Plaintiff filed a counterclaim against LVNV for attorney's fees under Va. Code § 6.2-427. ECF No. 18-3. That statute provides:

In any suit arising out of the use of a credit card, where the request, consent, or use as required by § 6.2-425 is denied and is not provided, and judgment shall be for the defendant, the court shall assess against the issuer all court costs and shall award the defendant a reasonable attorney fee.
Va. Code § 6.2-427. The state court ambiguously marked both the warrant in debt for the Account and the counterclaim for attorney's fees as “dismissed.” ECF No. 18-5.