Williams v. Enjoi Transp. Solutions
[…] Co., 239 Mich.App. 291, 304–305, 608 N.W.2d 113 (2000). It did so and is thus entitled to be reimbursed for the amounts paid, even assuming that a genuine issue of material fact existed regarding whether Williams truly was entitled to benefits. Farm Bureau's payment of benefits “entitled [it] to reimbursement for the personal protection insurance benefits which [were] provided....” Mich. Admin. Code, R 11.105; see also Allen, 210 Mich.App. at 596–597, 534 N.W.2d 177 (indicating that the statutorily created right to reimbursement is independent of the claimant and not a subrogation action). MCL 500.3172(1) indicates that the insurer to which the claim is assigned “is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.” In this case, American Guarantee's “financial responsibility” is necessarily tied to manner in which Farm Bureau, as the initial adjusting insurer, adjusted the claim.