Civil Action 23-01581-BAJ-EWD
[…] In Louisiana, arrest records and the “investigative files” of law enforcement are generally exempt from the public record pending criminal litigation. See In re Matter Under Investigation, 15 So.3d 972, 990 (La. 2009) (law enforcement's “investigative files” are exempt from public record “as long as criminal litigation is pending or reasonably anticipated”); La. Rev. Stat. § 44:3(A)(1)(a) (law enforcement files and records “pertaining to pending” or “reasonably anticipated . . . criminal litigation” are exempt from disclosure); La. Rev. Stat. § 44:3(A)(4)(a) (“arrest records” are exempt from disclosure “until a final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of a plea of guilty”).