Present: The Honorable Pedro V. Castillo, United States Magistrate Judge
[…] Furthermore, as the Supreme Court has noted, “[a] fundamental premise of our criminal trial system is that ‘the jury is the lie detector.'” Scheffer, 523 U.S. at 313 (quoting United States v. Barnard, 490 F.2d 907, 912 (9th Cir. 1973)). As such, even a per se rule excluding all polygraph evidence “offends no constitutional principle” under federal law. Scheffer, 523 U.S. at 314.
California Evidence Code § 351.1 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.Cal. Evid. Code § 351.1(a). In sum, “Evidence Code section 351.1 establishes a categorical prohibition on the admission of polygraph evidence in criminal cases absent a stipulation.” People v. Wilkinson, 33 Cal.4th 821, 842 (2004).