Williams v. County of Wake
[…] As we have previously noted, the Industrial Commission, and not this Court, is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence. See Hassell, 182 N.C. App. at 8, 641 S.E.2d at 329. We therefore uphold the conclusions of law of the Industrial Commission and hold the Commission did not err by denying plaintiff's claim for benefits in its entirety.

III.

Plaintiff thirdly argues the Industrial Commission erred by failing to apply the proper standard of law when making its determination of last injurious exposure. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57 (2007) provides:

In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable.

Id. According to our Supreme Court, the terms "`last injuriously exposed'" refer to "`an exposure which proximately augmented the disease to any extent, however slight.'" Rutledge, 308 N.C. at 89, 301 S.E.2d at 362 (citation omitted).