Williams v. Cornerstone Equity Partners, LLC
[…] Pursuant to § 1-305(b):

Any person who knowingly and willfully induces or attempts to induce an officer, employer, agent, or director of a fiduciary institution to disclose financial records in violation of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.

There is nothing in Fin. Inst. § 1-305 that suggests that exclusion of evidence is a sanction for violating the statute. Where the General Assembly wishes to render evidence inadmissible, it generally does so explicitly. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 10-405(a) ("[W]henever any wire, oral, or electronic communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this subtitle."). What Ms. Williams is asking us to do is read into Fin. Inst. § 1-305 a provision that is not there - namely, that financial records obtained in violation of the statute are inadmissible in evidence. This, we cannot do. See, e.g., Taylor v.