Williams v. Clarke
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 17-19 (internal paragraph numbers omitted).)

Contrary to Williams's arguments, neither the Constitution nor the pertinent Virginia statutes require his release upon serving only sixty-five percent of his sentence. See Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal & Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 7 (1979) ("There is no constitutional or inherent right of a convicted person to be . . . released before the expiration of a valid sentence."). Williams insists, "The truth supporting Williams['s] allegations is clearly shown within the provisions of Va. Code § 53.1-156." (Mem. Supp. § 2254 Pet. 19.) That provision, however, provides no logical support for Williams's position. See Va. Code § 53.1-156 (West 2012).

That statute states:

The period of parole which shall be fixed by the Board may be greater than the unserved portion of the sentence actually imposed upon the paroled prisoner by the court or jury which fixed his sentence. It shall not exceed, however, the difference between the time actually served in confinement by the paroled prisoner, without regard to good conduct credit, and the maximum term established by law as punishment for the offense or offenses of which the prisoner was convicted. The time during which a parolee is at large on parole shall not be counted as service of any part of the term of imprisonment for which he was sentenced upon his conviction.
Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-156 (West 2012).

Williams also asserts that section 53.1-198 of the Virginia Code supports his position. That provision, which pertains to persons convicted of offenses prior to June 30, 1981, has no bearing on the execution of Williams's 1990 robbery sentence.