18-CV-921 (RPK) (PK)
[…] N.Y.P.L. § 120.00. As relevant here, a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree if "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person," the person "strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same." N.Y.P.L. § 240.26. Under New York Penal Law § 35.15, however, "[a] person may . . . use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself . . . from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person." Id. § 35.15(1). The defense is unavailable if "the actor was the initial aggressor." Id. § 35.15(1)(b). When such a defense is raised at trial, the prosecution has the burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. § 25.00.