holding that the statute of limitations for a false imprisonment claim began to run on the date the plaintiff was placed on an I-bond and released from custody
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Williams's Count IV false imprisonment and Count V false arrest conspiracy claims do not relate back to the filing of the Corrected Fourth Amended Complaint.
B.
The same principles apply, and the same result obtains, as to Mr. Williams's Count VII state law malicious prosecution claim. "A malicious prosecution action is brought to recover damages suffered by one against whom a suit has been filed maliciously and without probable cause." Miller v. Rosenberg, 196 I11.2d 50, 58 (2001). The statute of limitations for this action is one year. See Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (providing that "[n]o civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued").