Williams v. City of Arvada
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402(1)(a). The Court notes, however, that the claim itself is for an “ADA Violation for Perceived Disability,” [Doc. 1 at 11 (emphasis added)], and CADA is not mentioned by name in Claim II. For the avoidance of doubt, the Court clarifies that it has analyzed Plaintiff's claims under both federal and state law. But, pursuant to Colorado law, purported violations of CADA are to be considered under the same framework and authority as claims alleged under the ADA. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-405(6) (“Except when federal law is silent on the issue, this section shall be construed, interpreted, and applied in a manner that is consistent with standards established through judicial interpretation of . . . the federal ‘Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990', as amended[.]”). As such, the inclusion of a claim raised under CADA does not substantively alter this Court's analysis of Plaintiff's perceived disability claim given the ample federal law addressing the questions before the Court.