Williams v. City of Arvada
[…] [Doc. 22].

I. Plaintiff's Remaining Age Discrimination Claims (Claims I and IV)

A. Age Discrimination Against the City (Claim I)

i. ADEA and CADA

Plaintiff brings his age discrimination claims against the City under two statutes: the ADEA and CADA. Inter alia, the ADEA prohibits employers from discriminating against any individual over forty “with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1); see also id. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). CADA prohibits employers from “refus[ing] to hire,” “discharg[ing],” “promot[ing] or demot[ing],” or “discriminat[ing] in matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment against any person otherwise qualified because of . . . age[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402(1)(a).