Williams v. Cenlar FSB
[…] By excluding assignees from the definition of creditor without making a separate liability regime for assignees, Congress did not intend for assignees to nonetheless be covered by TILA. Adopting the plain text meaning thus does not contravene explicit legislative intent.

Plaintiffs' argument highlights a possible flaw in TILA as it is written today. In Count I of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that CitiMortgage “failed to timely credit Plaintiff's payments to his account.” (Dkt. 8 at 20.) Plaintiff's claim tracks Section 1666d of TILA, which requires a creditor to “credit the amount of [any] credit balance [over $1] to the consumer's account” and “refund any part of the amount of the remaining credit balance, upon request of the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666d(A)-(B). Unlike the majority of TILA's provisions, which require certain disclosures to debtors only at the time of a loan's execution, Section 1666d applies throughout the life of the loan, not just at the time of execution.