Williams v. Carriere
[…] In this case, the circuit court correctly pointed out that Williams did not plead either of these defenses in her answer, nor did she raise them at the trial before the county court. Under Bay Point Properties Inc. , 201 So. 3d at 1055 (¶18), Williams is procedurally barred from raising these statutory defenses on appeal, both to the circuit court and to us.

Section 89-1-3 provides:

An estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than one year, in lands shall not be conveyed from one to another unless the conveyance be declared by writing signed and delivered.

Section 15-3-1(d) provides:

An action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or other party:

....

(d) upon any agreement which is not to be performed within the space of fifteen months from the making thereof; ... unless, in each of said cases, the promise or agreement upon which such action may be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith or signed by some person by him or her thereunto lawfully authorized in writing.

¶20. Notwithstanding the procedural bar, Williams cites nothing but the two statutes in making this argument. As the circuit court correctly held, contracts pertaining to property are not within the Statute of Frauds merely because real property is part of the contract.