Williams v. Carriere
[…] Section 89-1-3 requires that lands be conveyed only by a writing that is signed and delivered; section 15-3-1(d) prohibits suits on oral contracts that cannot be performed within fifteen months. In this case, the circuit court correctly pointed out that Williams did not plead either of these defenses in her answer, nor did she raise them at the trial before the county court. Under Bay Point Properties Inc. , 201 So. 3d at 1055 (¶18), Williams is procedurally barred from raising these statutory defenses on appeal, both to the circuit court and to us.

Section 89-1-3 provides:

An estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than one year, in lands shall not be conveyed from one to another unless the conveyance be declared by writing signed and delivered.

Section 15-3-1(d) provides:

An action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or other party:

....