4:21-cv-00068-TWP-KMB
[…] (Filing No. 93 at 1.) Plaintiff contends that,
Boley's personal finances have no impact in determining his constitutional liability, and compensatory damages are based on Plaintiff's loss of life, not how much Boley may or may not be able to pay. This evidence is further irrelevant when considering compensatory damages, because, per Indiana Code, the State is responsible for indemnifying any compensatory damage awards Plaintiff may receive against Defendant. See Indiana Code § 34-13-4-1 ("If a present or former public employee . . . is . . . subject to personal civil liability for a loss occurring because of a noncriminal act . . . within the scope of the public employee's employment which violate the civil rights laws of the United States, the [State of Indiana] shall . . . pay [] any judgement [sic] (other than for punitive damages) of the claim or suit . . .").
Regarding the issue of punitive damages, Plaintiff will concede that defendants who cannot pay a large award of punitive damages are generally allowed to make this point to the jury.Id. at 1-2.
Trooper Boley has not responded to this request and, as such, it is waived.