No. COA10-1206
[…] Sessler v. Marsh, 144 N.C. App. 623, 628, 551 S.E.2d 160, 163 (2001). If there is competent evidence to support the findings of fact, they are binding on appeal. Id. "While a trial court's findings of fact are binding if supported by sufficient evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal." Starco, Inc. v. AMG Bonding and Ins. Services, 124 N.C. App. 332, 336, 477 S.E.2d 211, 215 (1996).
Because we hold that Defendants' actions were proper pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 47F-1-102, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
N.C.G.S. § 47F-1-102 states in relevant part:
(a) This Chapter applies to all planned communities created within this State on or after January 1, 1999, except as otherwise provided in this section.
. . . .
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, G.S. 47F-3-102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17) (Powers of owners' association), . . . G.S. 47F-3-107(a) . . . (Upkeep of planned community; responsibility and assessments for damages), . . . [and] G.S. 47F-3-115 (Assessments for common expenses) . . . apply to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary[.]
We are unable to find in the record the exact date Whiskey Creek was created, but the parties agree that it was created prior to 1 January 1999, and the 29 June 1988 filing date for the covenants confirms this fact. Therefore, N.C.G.S. § 47F-1-102(c) controls this matter. Plaintiffs do not argue that the Association did not exist prior to the amendment of the covenants and we therefore assume that a valid property owners' association existed at all times relevant to this appeal.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-107 (2009) states in relevant part:
Upkeep of planned community; responsibility and assessments for damages.