No. COA10-1206
[…] We are unable to find in the record the exact date Whiskey Creek was created, but the parties agree that it was created prior to 1 January 1999, and the 29 June 1988 filing date for the covenants confirms this fact. Therefore, N.C.G.S. § 47F-1-102(c) controls this matter. Plaintiffs do not argue that the Association did not exist prior to the amendment of the covenants and we therefore assume that a valid property owners' association existed at all times relevant to this appeal.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-107 (2009) states in relevant part:
Upkeep of planned community; responsibility and assessments for damages.
(a) . . . the association is responsible for causing the common elements to be maintained, repaired, and replaced when necessary and to assess the lot owners as necessary to recover the costs of such maintenance, repair, or replacement except that the costs of maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited common element shall be assessed as provided in G.S. 47F-3-115(c)(1).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-115 (2009) states in relevant part:
Assessments for common expenses.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the declaration, until the association makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After any assessment has been made by the association, assessments thereafter shall be made at least annually.