No. COA10-1206
[…] However, N.C.G.S. § 47F-1-102(c) states that "G.S. 47F-3-102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17) . . . apply to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary." (Emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-102(2) states that the association may "[a]dopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from lot owners[.]" The association may also "[p]rovide for the indemnification of and maintain liability insurance for its officers, executive board, directors, employees, and agents[.]" N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-102(14). Common expenses are defined as "expenditures made by or financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-103(5) (2009).