No. COA10-1206
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-107 (2009) states in relevant part:
Upkeep of planned community; responsibility and assessments for damages.
(a) . . . the association is responsible for causing the common elements to be maintained, repaired, and replaced when necessary and to assess the lot owners as necessary to recover the costs of such maintenance, repair, or replacement except that the costs of maintenance, repair, or replacement of a limited common element shall be assessed as provided in G.S. 47F-3-115(c)(1).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-115 (2009) states in relevant part:
Assessments for common expenses.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the declaration, until the association makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After any assessment has been made by the association, assessments thereafter shall be made at least annually.
(b) Except for assessments under subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, all common expenses shall be assessed against all the lots in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration.
Plaintiffs' argument does not rely on any of the statutes referenced by the trial court. Instead, Plaintiffs contend that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102 supports their position. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102 (2009) states in relevant part:
Powers of owners' association.