No. COA10-1206
[…] After any assessment has been made by the association, assessments thereafter shall be made at least annually.
(b) Except for assessments under subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, all common expenses shall be assessed against all the lots in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration.
Plaintiffs' argument does not rely on any of the statutes referenced by the trial court. Instead, Plaintiffs contend that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102 supports their position. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102 (2009) states in relevant part:
Powers of owners' association.
Unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the association may:
(1) Adopt and amend bylaws and rules and regulations;
(2) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from lot owners;
(3) Hire and discharge managing agents and other employees, agents, and independent contractors;
(4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings on matters affecting the planned community;
(5) Make contracts and incur liabilities;
(6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, and modification of common elements;
. . . .
(13) Impose reasonable charges in connection with the preparation and recordation of documents, including, without limitation, amendments to the declaration or statements of unpaid assessments;
(14) Provide for the indemnification of and maintain liability insurance for its officers, executive board, directors, employees, and agents;
. . . .
(16) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this State by legal entities of the same type as the association; and
(17) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.
(Emphasis added).