No. COA10-1206
[…] . . . .
(16) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this State by legal entities of the same type as the association; and
(17) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.
(Emphasis added).
Plaintiffs argue that, because the covenants expressly provide for the Association to assess, collect, and disburse funds for the purpose of road maintenance but do not expressly grant the Association power to assess, collect, or disburse funds for other purposes, N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-102 does not grant additional authority to the Association. However, N.C.G.S. § 47F-1-102(c) states that "G.S. 47F-3-102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17) . . . apply to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary." (Emphasis added).