Williams v. Bd. of Trs. of the Univ. of Ala.
[…] Administratively, whether an employee is entitled to 12 weeks or 26 weeks of family-leave turns on whether the employee's family member is a “covered servicemember” with a “serious injury or illness.” “Covered servicemember means: (1) A current member of the Armed Forces, including a member of the National Guard or Reserves, who is undergoing medical treatment, recuperation, or therapy, is otherwise in outpatient status; or is otherwise on the temporary disability retired list, for a serious injury or illness.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.127(b)(1). “A serious injury or illness means: (1) In the case of a current member of the Armed Forces, including a member of the National Guard or Reserves, means an injury or illness that was incurred by the covered servicemember in the line of duty on active duty in the Armed Forces or that existed before the beginning of the member's active duty and was aggravated by service in the line of duty on active duty in the Armed Forces, and that may render the member medically unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank or rating ....” 29 C.F.R. § 825.127(c)(1).

Ms. Williams alleges that after her daughter, an active-duty Marine, was sexually assaulted, she (Ms.