Williams v. Bd. of Appeals
[…] We have found neither statutory nor case law suggesting that a failure to provide separation information is a fatal procedural defect, nor does Williams cite any. Indeed, the claims examiner advised JCC that a failure to provide information related to Williams' claim would result in a decision based solely on the facts submitted by Williams.

Moreover, because Williams admitted that she voluntarily quit her position with JCC, she assumed the burden to show that good cause existed to justify her decision and that, despite her choice to quit, she was eligible for unemployment benefits. L&E § 8-1001(a)(1) ("An individual who otherwise is eligible to receive benefits is disqualified from receiving benefits if the [Department] finds that unemployment results from voluntarily leaving work without good cause.").

Williams effectively quit her job while not at her workplace and never met with JCC, as requested, for the purpose of discussing and documenting the circumstances of "harassment" that she later viewed as justifying her voluntary departure from employment.