Williams v. Bd. of Appeals
[…] She notes that, during the hearing, the relevant separation information was never produced, nor was the fact-finding of the claims examiner. She contends that the "history" referred to by the hearing examiner was, in her words, "ghost tales." Moreover, Williams insists that she was not informed of the claims JCC intended to make at the hearing and as a result she "was not given adequate opportunity to properly prepare a strategy and defense" for her own claims.

First, with respect to the failure of JCC to provide separation information, pursuant to L&E § 8-627(a)(1), an employer shall, upon request, provide "a report of the separation from employment of an individual." "An employer that fails to submit a separation notice . . . under subsection (a) . . . is subject to a penalty of $15 for each notice unless the [Department] waives the penalty for cause." L&E § 8-627(e)(1). We have found neither statutory nor case law suggesting that a failure to provide separation information is a fatal procedural defect, nor does Williams cite any.