Williams v. Bartlett
[…] It is not, to substitute my own interpretation of Dr. Shellman's report for the Board's. I feel I must state this in this case, because I would not personally find that a "present severe emotional disturbance" exists based upon the evidence before me. However, for the reasons cited above, there is "some evidence having an indicia of reliability" from which the Board could reach a finding of a present severe emotional disturbance, and that that disturbance constitutes a danger to health or safety of the community.

Respondent's Exhibit 122.

The version of ORS 144.125(3) in effect at the time petitioner committed his crimes allowed the Board to postpone release only if "a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made with respect to the prisoner. . . ." In 1993, the Oregon legislature amended the statute to allow the Board to postpone release if it "finds the prisoner has a mental or emotional disturbance, deficiency, condition or disorder predisposing the prisoner to the commission of a crime to