Williams v. Balt. Cnty.
[…] Id. In addition, the plaintiff maintained that he had received repeated reprimands, a suspension, and a negative performance review. Id. at *4-5. Notably, there is no indication in Howerton that the plaintiff was ever subjected to racially pejorative comments or physically threatening behavior. See id. at *15. Judge Chuang concluded, id. *16:

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d: "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."

In Howerton, 2015 WL 4994536, the plaintiff maintained that he had received a letter of reprimand following "an undisputed [physical] confrontation between Howerton and another employee where there is no evidence that the incident was instigated for racial reasons." Id. at *15.