Williams v. Aviles
[…] The dismissal is without prejudice to the filing of a new § 2241 petition (in the district of Petitioner's detention) in the event that the DHS is unable to remove Petitioner during the presumptively reasonable six-month period under § 1231(a)(6), and Petitioner can assert facts showing good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of Petitioner's removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.

In addition, if Petitioner believes he is unlikely to be removed in the near future, he may request the DHS to review his situation. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) ("An eligible alien may submit a written request for release to the HQPDU asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to the HQPDU he or she wishes in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future").

III. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, the Court will dismiss the Petition and deny Petitioner's applications for an order to show cause and the appointment of counsel as moot.

DATED: Feb 14, 2011


Summaries of

Williams v. Aviles

United States District Court, D. New Jersey