Williams v. Aviles
[…] (B) conditional parole; but
(3) may not provide the alien with work authorization . . . unless the alien is lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise would . . . be provided such authorization.
8 U.S.C. § 1226(a).

"The district director may . . . consider release from custody, upon such terms and conditions as the district director may prescribe, of any alien described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section who has been in the Service's custody for six months pursuant to a final order of deportation terminating the alien's status as a lawful permanent resident." 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(6)(ii). To be eligible for discretionary release, see 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(6)(iii), such alien who is not subject to mandatory detention must "demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property. If an alien meets this burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the alien is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding . . . in order to be considered for release in the exercise of discretion." 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(3).

Section 1226(b) provides that "[t]he Attorney General at any time may revoke a bond or parole authorized under subsection (a) of this section, rearrest the alien under the original warrant, and detain the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1226(b).