2:23-cv-2985
[…] The Complaint alleges that Aetna denied Williams's claims for both medical and pharmaceutical care. Parts C and D of Medicare (relating to Medicare Advantage plans and to prescription drug plans) impose the same rule of preemption:
The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3); see also 42 C.F.R. § 423.440(a) (adopting the same language for Part D: “The standards established under this part supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) for Part D plans offered by Part D plan sponsors.”). It is well-accepted that common law claims are encompassed in the preemption rule's scope of “any State law or regulation.” See, e.g., Williams v. Allegheny Cnty., No. 2:21-CV-656, 2023 WL 4238892, at *8 (W.D. Pa.