No. 87-306.
[…] After Taylor Woodrow was awarded its contract, a dispute arose regarding the price and quantity of steel to be supplied by Williams. On June 6, 1986, by telephone from its Lake County office, Williams notified Taylor Woodrow that it would not deliver the steel. Taylor Woodrow subsequently subcontracted for the steel with a third party and filed this suit against Williams.
On October 21, 1986, Williams filed a motion to transfer venue to Lake County, Florida. After hearing, the court denied the motion. Williams filed this appeal.
The applicable venue statute is section 47.051, Florida Statutes (1985) which reads in pertinent part:
Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.
It is undisputed that Williams has its only place of business in Lake County. There was no property in litigation.