Williams Realty, LLC v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs of Balt.
[…] The circuit court did not err in dismissing that claim.

2. Discovery.

In appellants' second issue on appeal, they argue that the circuit court abused its discretion in ruling on the Board's motions to dismiss before permitting appellants to conduct discovery. They cite Maryland Rule 7-402(c) and Article 2B, § 16-101(e)(1)(i) in support of their right to conduct discovery. Because the claim for administrative mandamus was not supportable in this case, Rule 7-402(c) offers no support for appellants' claim for discovery. Article 2B, § 16-101(e)(1)(i) provided (at the time this case was pending in the circuit court):

Upon the hearing of such appeal [to the circuit court], the action of the local licensing board shall be presumed by the court to be proper and to best serve the public interest. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner to show that the decision complained of was against the public interest and that the local licensing board's discretion in rendering its decision was not honestly and fairly exercised, or that such decision was arbitrary, or procured by fraud, or unsupported by any substantial evidence, or was unreasonable, or that such decision was beyond the powers of the local licensing board, and was illegal. The case shall be heard by the court without the intervention of a jury. If in the opinion of the court it is impracticable to determine the question presented to the court, in the case on appeal, without the hearing of additional evidence, or if in the opinion of the court any qualified litigant has been deprived of the opportunity to offer evidence, or in the interests of justice otherwise require that further evidence should be taken, the court may hear such additional testimony to such extent and in such manner as may be necessary.

Appellants recognize that § 16-101(e)(1)(i) contains no express grant of rights of discovery in the circuit court, and they acknowledge in their brief: "The Circuit Court's denial of Williams' motions for discovery is governed by an abuse of discretion standard." (Citing Beyond Systems, Inc. v.