CIVIL ACTION Nos. 02-1628, 02-1629, SECTION E/4.
[…] Moreover, years of Louisiana jurisprudence confirm that while DOTD may have the authority to grant a third party a permit for the use of DOTD's highway servitude, the property owner retains the exclusive right to grant servitudes to third parties for other uses of its property even if that property is located within a DOTD right-of-way.
Title 48 authorizes and governs the DOTD. Part XVI, which includes section 381, regulates the utilities' use and occupancy of highways under the DOTD's purview. Section 381 provides in part as follows:
A. When not inconsistent with the purposes of state highways, the chief engineer may issue permits for the use and occupancy of the rights-of-way of state highways as follows:
(1) for the installation . . . of underground pipes,. . . .
(2) for the installation . . . of overhead cables. . . .
(3) for the erection . . . of structures crossing the highway. . . .
(4) for the erection . . . of structures for the shelter of waiting passengers. . . .
(5) If a permittee receives a permit or authorization from the department to locate facilities within highway rights-of-way, said permittee may locate in the highway right-of-way and not be displaced by any entity other than the department, whether the department's ownership is full or a servitude.