Civil No. 1:17-cv-00179-GHD-DAS
[…] Thus, the complaint, on its face, states a claim for negligence against Alcorn County, Sexton, and Anderson.
g. Punitive Damages
Lastly the Alcorn County Defendants and Anderson each move for a dismissal of Williams claims for punitive damages. Because all of the federal claims have been dismissed, any claim for punitive damages must lie in the remaining negligence claim. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-15(2), however, provides that "[n]o judgment against a governmental entity or its employee for any actor or omission for which immunity is waived under this chapter shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages . . ." The Mississippi Court of Appeals has held that "no governmental body, or employee thereof, may be liable for punitive damages in any action in the courts of the State of Mississippi". Madison v. DeSoto Cty., 822 So. 2d 306, 310 (Miss. Ct. App. 2002).