Williams ex rel. T.D.B. v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] See id. § 416.927. As relevant to this rule, medical opinions are defined as "statements from acceptable medical sources that reflect judgments about the nature and severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s), including [their] symptoms, diagnosis and prognosis, what [they] can still do despite impairment(s), and [their] physical or mental restrictions." Id. § 416.927(a)(1). Acceptable medical sources include "[l]icensed physician[s] (medical or osteopathic doctor[s])" and "[l]icensed psychologist[s]," among other medical professionals, but not "school teachers" or "counselors[.]" Id. § 416.902(a)(1)-(2), (j)(2). A "[t]reating source" is an "acceptable medical source who provides [the claimant], or has provided [the claimant], with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with [the claimant]." Id. § 416.927(a)(2).

The SSA regulations in 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 apply to SSI claims filed before March 27, 2017, and are therefore the relevant regulations in this case.