William Wagner, Applicant, v. Allied Signal Aerospace; Zurich American Insurance Co., Defendant(s).
[…] II. DISCUSSION

         Section 5400 provides, in relevant part:

"Except as provided by sections 5402 and 5403, no claim to recover compensation under this division shall be maintained unless within thirty days after the occurrence of the injury which is claimed to have caused the disability or death, there is served upon the employer notice in writing, signed by the person injured ...."

         Section 5401, subsections (a), (b) and (c) state, in relevant part:

"(a) Within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the date of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid, the employer shall provide, personally or by first-class mail, a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for benefits under this division to the injured employee ....

"(b) The completed claim form shall be filed with the employer by the injured employee .... [A] claim form is deemed filed when it is personally delivered to the employer or received by the employer by first-class or certified mail

         Section 5402, provides: