William Wagner, Applicant, v. Allied Signal Aerospace; Zurich American Insurance Co., Defendant(s).
[…] "(b) The completed claim form shall be filed with the employer by the injured employee .... [A] claim form is deemed filed when it is personally delivered to the employer or received by the employer by first-class or certified mail

         Section 5402, provides:

"Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, his or her managing agent, superintendent, foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400. If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division. The presumption of this subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period."

Section 5402 was amended in 2000 to separate the contents of that section into paragraphs (a) and (b), but with no substantive changes to the text.