William W. v. O'Malley
[…] [Filing No. 7-7 at 121-123.]

The undersigned makes no judgment whether Dr. Rayl's opinion with clarification should ultimately alter the ALJ's ultimate RFC, but in any case, if the ALJ believed that Dr. Rayl's opinion was deficient, the ALJ should have sought additional clarification from Dr. Powell before discounting it outright. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b) ("If the report is inadequate or incomplete, we will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of our evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report.") (emphasis added).

Because the undersigned is recommending remand on a separate issue, should the ALJ once again find Dr.