No. 19-50051
[…] The district court concluded that the plaintiffs' son meets the definition simply because dyslexia qualifies as a specific learning disability. It failed to engage with the second part of the test—namely, whether the plaintiffs' son needs special education.
We recently observed that "[w]hat it means to need special education and related services is not clear." Lisa M. v. Leander Indep. Sch. Dist., 924 F.3d 205, 215 (5th Cir. 2019). The IDEA defines "special education" as "specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(29). It defines "related services" to mean "transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services . . . as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education." Id. § 1401(26)(A). Notably, if a child "needs a related service and not special education, the child is not [eligible]." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(2)(i).