Index No.101084/2004
[…] As for the sufficiency of Somerville's notice of mechanic's line, the grounds for the discharge of a mechanic's lien interposed against a nonpublic improvement are provided for in Lien Law § 19. According Lien Law § 19 (6), a lien may be discharged "where . . . the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article . . . ." The provisions of Lien Law § 9 pertinent to the instant notice of mechanic's lien are Lien Law § 9 (4), which requires a notice of lien to indicate "the labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof . . . ," and Lien Law § 9 (6), which requires that a notice of lien include the "time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished." When determining whether a notice of lien adequately describes the information required by Lien Law §§ 9 (4) & (6), the Court must be mindful of the fact that while a valid lien is created when a lienor files a notice of lien that substantially complies with the provisions of Lien Law § 9, the