Index No.101084/2004
[…] Moreover, Somerville's contention, in support of which Somerville cites no case law, that Eurohypo's motion to discharge the notice of mechanic's lien is defective because it is not supported by a verified petition is without merit. While an application to summarily discharge a mechanic's lien made pursuant to Lien Law § 19 (6) "must be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other written proof showing a proper case therefor . . . ," it would be a drastic and nonsensical waste of the Court's resources to require Eurohypo, as a defendant in an already commenced lien foreclosure action, to commence an entirely separate proceeding to discharge the very same lien Somerville is seeking to have foreclosed.