Index No.101084/2004
[…] It is the failure of Somerville's notice of mechanic's lien to indicate the time when the Somerville's last item of work was performed, however, which not only renders the notice of lien facially invalid, but which also warrants its discharge of record. As discussed supra, Lien Law § 9 (6) requires a notice of lien to state "time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished." While approximate dates or unintentionally erroneous dates will generally not be considered fatal jurisdictional defects, "[a] failure to set forth any date as to when the first or last item of work was performed . . . constitutes a jurisdictional defect rendering the lien invalid" (8-8 Warren's