Index No.101084/2004
[…] As neither party has made a showing that the other's conduct on this motion was intentional, willful or frivolous, the Court is of the opinion that the drastic remedy of sanctions is unwarranted in this case.
As for the sufficiency of Somerville's notice of mechanic's line, the grounds for the discharge of a mechanic's lien interposed against a nonpublic improvement are provided for in Lien Law § 19. According Lien Law § 19 (6), a lien may be discharged "where . . . the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article . . . ." The provisions of Lien Law § 9 pertinent to the instant notice of mechanic's lien are Lien Law § 9 (4), which requires a notice of lien to indicate "the labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof . . . ," and Lien Law § 9 (6), which requires that a notice