Case No. 2:19-cv-05465-AB-AFM
[…] (Id. at 1, 5–11.) However, as previously noted, these arguments rest on the assumption "that the interpretation of California's antitrust statute [i]s coextensive with the Sherman Act," which "is no longer the law in California." See Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. v. Panasonic Corp. , 747 F.3d 1199, 1205 n.4 (9th Cir. 2014) (citing Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. , 55 Cal.4th 1185, 151 Cal.Rptr.3d 827, 292 P.3d 871 (2013) ); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750(a) (conferring standing on "any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant."). The Agencies' disagreement with this decision "is an inadequate reason for [a motion for reconsideration] to be granted." See Williams v. McGraw-Hill Inc. , No. CV 10-06062 GAF, 2011 WL 13217468, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 20, 2011). Accordingly, the Agencies' motion for reconsideration is DENIED .