04-19-2024
[…] The legislative provisions for the creation, administration, and dissolution of drainage districts are contained in Iowa Code chapter 468 (2022). "A drainage district is an area of land, set out by legal proceedings, which is subject to assessment for drainage improvements within the area." Fisher v. Dallas County, 369 N.W.2d 426, 428 (Iowa 1985). "Its affairs are managed by the county board of supervisors in a representative capacity." Id.; see also Iowa Code § 468.126. "Once the district's original construction has been completed and paid for, the district may be placed under the management of a board of trustees." Fisher, 369 N.W.2d at 428; see also Iowa Code § 468.500. The board of trustees are "elected by the persons owning land in the district that has been assessed for benefits." Iowa Code § 468.500(1)(a).
According to the first amended petition, Goche owned land in drainage districts 4, 18, and 80. The Kossuth County Board of Supervisors administered all three drainage districts.