CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-7771
[…] Defendant has not established that the parties are citizens of different states, and therefore, eligible for diversity jurisdiction in Delaware. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1); Elbeco Inc. v. Estrella de Plato, Corp., 989 F. Supp. 669, 679 (E.D. Pa. 1997) (defendants bear the burden of proving that the transferee district is the proper district). We cannot transfer this case to a court in which it could not have been filed originally. Since we cannot determine from this record whether this case could have been filed in the District of Delaware we cannot transfer it to that Court. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (original district court "shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought") (emphasis added). The plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) requires that we dismiss this case: "The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss." . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (emphasis added).
Defendant alleged that Michigan is both its state of incorporation and its principal place of business. We know that Defendant is doing business in Delaware. (Jim Rorison Affidavit ¶ 2).