CIVIL ACTION NO. 02-7771
[…] (Def. Answer ¶ 3, 5, 57). Defendant also alleges that all pertinent transactions took place in Delaware, that the subject supplies were delivered to a site in Delaware, and that all parties and witnesses are within the state of Delaware. (Def. Answer ¶ 5) In addition, one of Plaintiff's claims has been brought pursuant to Delaware state law. (Pl. Compl. Count V).
B. Discussion
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), when a district court determines that venue is improper, the court "shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." In the instant case, the determination of proper venue depends upon whether the Eastern District of Pennsylvania has personal jurisdiction over Pulte Home Corporation. See e.g. Zippo Manufacturing Company v.