William M. Johnson, et al v. Versar, Inc., et al,
[…] However, to the extent that the Plaintiffs allege a claim based on the Board's failure to follow the By-laws, Plaintiffs would not have standing to bring the claim.

Where the controversy relates to the internal affairs of a Delaware corporation, Delaware law applies. Stockbridge v. Gemini Air Cargo, Inc., 269 Va. 609, 613 (2005) ("It is undisputed that because the controversy involves the internal affairs of the corporation, the laws of Delaware, the state of incorporation, apply."). Delaware Code Title 8, Section 124 provides that no act of a corporation "shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act," but the lack of power may be asserted by a stockholder, by the corporation, or by the Attorney General.

In the instant suit, Plaintiffs have not alleged that they are stockholders, represent the corporation, or are the Attorney General.