1547 CAF 16–01565
[…] PAUL SKAVINA, ATTORNEY FOR THE CHILD, ROME.
PRESENT: WHALEN, P.J., CENTRA, PERADOTTO, LINDLEY, AND WINSLOW, JJ.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
Memorandum: Respondent mother appeals from an order that modified a prior custody order by awarding petitioner father primary physical custody of the parties' daughter, with supervised visitation with the mother. Contrary to the mother's contention, Family Court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the daughter's out-of-court statements describing her alleged sexual abuse by the mother's boyfriend were sufficiently corroborated.
Family Court Act § 1046(a)(vi) provides that a child's "previous statements ... relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect." Corroboration may be provided by "[a]ny other evidence tending to support the reliability of [the child's] previous statements" (id. ).