No. CV-10-049-TUC-CKJ.
[…] (quoting Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 201 (1959)). The federal regulations delineate a PACA trustee's primary duty as follows:
Commission merchants, dealers and brokers are required to maintain trust assets in a manner that such assets are freely available to satisfy outstanding obligations to sellers of perishable agricultural commodities. Any act or omission which is inconsistent with this responsibility, including dissipation of trust assets, is unlawful and in violation of Section 2 of the Act, ( 7 U.S.C. 499b).7 C.F.R. § 46.46(d)(1). "Dissipation" is defined as "any act or failure to act which could result in the diversion of trust assets or which could prejudice or impair the ability of unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents to recover money owed in connection with produce transactions." 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(a)(2). The burden is on the PACA debtor (here, the Drobnick Defendants) to show that disputed assets were acquired from non-trust sources. In re Kornblum Co., Inc., 81 F.3d 280, 286 (2d Cir. 1996); Sanzone-Palmisano Co. v.