William A. Graham Company v. Haughey
[…] Every case cited by defendants in support of their position involves an appeal from a district court to a United States Court of Appeals. See, e.g., Arban v. West Publ. Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 408-09 (6th Cir. 2003); Donovan v. Fall River Foundry Co., Inc., 696 F.2d 524, 525 (7th Cir. 1982). Neither Rule 62(d) nor the cases cited by defendants which discuss that Rule address the issue of a stay pending a petition for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court. We agree with plaintiff that Rule 62(d) is not applicable here.

Both parties also cite to 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), which reads:

In any case in which the final judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court, and may be conditioned on the giving of security, approved by such judge or justice, . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) (emphasis added).

The great majority of courts has interpreted the phrase "the court rendering the judgment or decree" under 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) to be a reference to the United States Courts of Appeals.