Willey v. Brown
[…] Id. § 5-602(b). There are three types of ERPOs that may issue: an interim, temporary, and final order. Each is described below.

1. An Interim ERPO may issue upon "reasonable grounds."

If the petition is filed with the District Court commissioner under PS § 5-602(b)(2) because the District Clerk of Court is closed, the commissioner may enter an interim order prohibiting the respondent from possession of a firearm only if the commissioner finds that there are "reasonable grounds to believe the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm." Id. § 5-603(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also Id. § 5-603(a)(2) (requiring consideration of all relevant evidence presented by petitioner and the amount of time that has elapsed since any of the events described in the petition).

A district court commissioner is a judicial officer.