Willey v. Brown
[…] Id. § 5-604(d).

3. A Final ERPO may issue upon "clear and convincing evidence."

A final ERPO hearing must be held prior to the issuance of a final ERPO and the respondent shall have the opportunity to be heard. PS § 5-605(a). The respondent is entitled to notice of the final hearing in the temporary ERPO. Id. § 5-605(b)(2)(i) ("temporary extreme risk protective order shall include notice .. . that if the respondent fails to appear at the final extreme risk protective order hearing, a final extreme risk protective order may be entered in the respondent's absence"). The judge may only enter a final ERPO if "the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent poses a danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm." Id. § 5-605(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).