Willey v. Brown
[…] PS § 5-603(b)(1)(i). An interim extreme risk protective order is effective until the temporary extreme risk protective order hearing or the end of the second business day the Office of the District Court Clerk is open following the issuance of the interim order, whichever is earlier. Id. § 5-6 03(e).

2. A Temporary ERPO may issue upon "reasonable grounds."

When the Clerk of Court is open, petitioners file the petition with the District Court, which triggers the scheduling of a temporary ERPO hearing. PS § 5-604(a)(1). The hearing may be conducted on an| ex parte basis. See Id. ("After a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge may enter a temporary extreme risk protective order .. .."). The judge may i issue a temporary ERPO to prohibit the respondent from possessing or purchasing a firearm if the judge finds that there are "reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent poses an immediate and present danger of causing personal injury to the respondent, the petitioner, or another by possessing a firearm." Id. § 5-604(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Generally, "the temporary extreme risk protective order shall be effective for not more than 7 days after service of the order." Id. § 5-604(c)(1). However, the judge may extend the temporary ERPO "as needed, but not to exceed 6 months, to effectuate service of the order where necessary to provide protection or for other good cause." Id. § 5-604(c)(2). Additionally, "[t]he judge may proceed with a final extreme risk protective order hearing instead of a temporary extreme risk protective order hearing if... the respondent appears at the hearing; the respondent has been served with an interim extreme risk protective order; or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent; and the petitioner and the respondent expressly consent to waive the temporary extreme risk protective order hearing." Id. § 5-604(d).

3. A Final ERPO may issue upon "clear and convincing evidence."

A final ERPO hearing must be held prior to the issuance of a final ERPO and the respondent shall have the opportunity to be heard. PS § 5-605(a).