Willey v. Brown
[…] State, 165 A.3d 398, 401 (Md. 2017)). Defendants argue that "the general infrastructure of the ERPO laws was borrowed from the domestic violence protective order statutes, which use the reasonable grounds standard," ECF 24, at 10-11 (citing Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 4-504.1(b) (2019)) (providing that "[i]f a petition is filed with a commissioner and the commissioner finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has abused a person eligible for relief, the commissioner may issue an interim protective order to protect a person eligible for relief).