Willey v. Brown
[…] Id. § 5-603(a)(3); see also Id. § 5-603(a)(4) (requiring commissioner to refer respondent to law enforcement officer for an emergency mental health evaluation if the commissioner finds probable cause to believe the respondent meets the requirements for emergency evaluation under Md. Code Ann., Health General ("HG") § 10-620); see also HG § 10-622 (outlining petitions for emergency evaluations for situations in which the respondent both "[h]as a mental disorder" and "[p]resents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others"); see generally HG §§ 10-620-10-630 (outlining process for and requirements of emergency mental health evaluations).