Willey v. Brown
[…] For instance, state laws differ in the level of discretion judicial officers are afforded in the duration of a final order. Compare Colo. Rev. State § 13-14.5-105(2) ("[I]f the court finds by clear, and convincing evidence . .. that the respondent poses a significant risk of causing personal injury to self or others by having in the respondent's custody or control a firearm or by purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm, the court shall issue an extreme risk protection order for a period of three hundred sixty-four days." (emphasis added)) with PS § 5-605(f)(1) (providing that "all relief granted in a final extreme risk protective order shall be effective for the period stated in the order, not to exceed 1 year." (emphasis added)).

A. Maryland's Red Flag Law: An Extreme Risk Protective Order

The present dispute concerns Maryland's RFL, which went into effect on October 1, 2018, and is codified in Title Five of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Annotated Code. Md. Code Ann., Pub. Saf.