C.A. No. N14A-03-003 FWW
[…] C. §3315(2) because Appellant did not meet all of the requirements set forth by the Department. Specifically, the Referee found that the Department provided evidence that Appellant was required to provide additional information for the week in question and that Appellant had failed to do so. With respect to Appellant's claim that she did not receive the Deficiency Letter in the mail, the Referee found that there was no evidence that the Department was responsible for the error.
19 Del. C. §3315 provides, in relevant part:
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual:...
(2) Has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes;
R. at 22.
Id.
On January 2, 2014, Appellant appealed the Referee's decision to the Board on the basis that her clerical error made in the application was not grounds to deny benefits.