07-CV-303-BR.
[…] In the alternative, Defendant moves to dismiss Claims Six and Seven on the ground that Plaintiff does not state a claim under the relevant statutory provisions.
I. Defendant's Motion as to Claims One, Two, Four, and Six.
A. Commencement of a Civil Action under Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.875(2).
As noted, Plaintiff filed a complaint with BOLI on January 27, 2006. See Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.820(1) (providing a right for any person who claims to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice to file a BOLI complaint). Under Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.875(2), any person who has filed a BOLI complaint pursuant to § 659A.820 "must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed." The parties agree BOLI issued to Plaintiff on September 25, 2006, a 90-day notice of his right to file a civil action against Defendant.