07-CV-303-BR.
[…] See Stull, 153 Or. App. at 268.
Accordingly, the Court concludes Plaintiff's efforts to effect service on Defendant were reasonably calculated to inform Defendant of the existence and pendency of this action and, in fact, were successful in informing Defendant of this action. Plaintiff, therefore, effected service on Defendant within the meaning of Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure 7D(1).
2. Service of Process under Federal Law.
Even if Plaintiff did not properly effect service under Oregon law, however, the Court concludes Plaintiff effectively served Defendant in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1448.
Section 1448 provides:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
Thus, even if a plaintiff does not properly serve a defendant before the defendant removes the action from state court to federal court, § 1448 contemplates service after removal under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure without affecting the federal court's jurisdiction.