07-CV-303-BR.
[…] See, e.g., Marshall v. Warwick, 155 F.3d 1027, 1029 (8th Cir. 1998) (§ 1448 is applicable in a diversity case between a single South Dakota plaintiff and a single Minnesota defendant). See also Richards v. Harper, 864 F.2d 85, 87 (9th Cir. 1988) (when "the plaintiff has not served the defendant with process prior to removal, the district court has no power to complete the service. Rather, the court must issue new process pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 4.").
If service of Defendant in state court was deficient, therefore, Defendant's removal on March 1, 2007, would have triggered § 1448, and the adequacy of service thereafter would be analyzed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4. See 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (when § 1448 applies, "process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in [the federal] district court."). See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 81(c) ("These rules apply to civil actions removed to the United States district courts from the state courts and govern procedure after removal.").