Wille v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] This was petitioner's fourth review hearing. The board conducted the hearing at petitioner's request, pursuant to ORS 163.105. The purpose of the hearing was to determine whether he is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. OAR 255-032-0020 provides the following nonexclusive list of factors for the board to consider as it reaches its decision:

ORS 163.105 has been amended since defendant committed his crime; however, because those amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute. ORS 163.105 provides, as relevant:

"(2) At any time after completion of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of this section, the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, upon the petition of a prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. The sole issue is whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. At the hearing, the prisoner has:
"(a) The burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the likelihood of rehabilitation within a reasonable period of time;