Case No. 2:12-cv-266
[…] Section 6.06(f) states that the details provided by the participant "shall include the name and address of the employer, work site location, date employment commenced, nature of employment, actual hours worked by month and expected monthly hours." Such a plan provision is authorized under 29 C.F.R. §2530.203-3(b)(5), entitled "Verification," which provides that "[a] plan may provide that an employee must notify the plan of any employment" and "may request from an employee access to reasonable information for the purpose of verifying such employment." 29 C.F.R. §2530.203-3(b)(5).