Case No. 2:12-cv-266
[…] As noted above, the plan administrator is entitled to "great leeway in interpreting ambiguous terms." Shelby County Health Care, 203 F.3d at 935. Under Department of Labor regulations, suspension of pension benefits is permitted where the participant engaged in over forty hours of employment in "[a] trade or craft in which the employee was employed at any time under the plan[.]" 29 C.F.R. §2530.203-3(c)(2)(emphasis supplied). The term "trade or craft" is defined as "a skill or skills, learned during a significant period of training or practice, which is applicable in occupations in some industry" and the determination of whether a particular job is included in a "trade or craft shall be based upon the facts and circumstances of each case." 29 C.F.R. §2530.203-3(c)(2)(ii).