Willard v. Kunda
[…] 2. Money Laundering

"Racketeering activity" includes "laundering of monetary instruments," as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1956. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). The Second Amended Complaint alleges that the Cecil Bank defendants "knowingly approved and accepted the deposit of funds acquired through Defendants Kunda [sic] illegal gambling activity, and — as such — became a vehicle for laundering such illegal cash proceeds. . . . The Cecil Bank Defendants concealed the illegal source of Ms. Kunda's gambling proceeds." (Compl. ¶ 46.) Under § 1956, a party engaged in money laundering must know "that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity," and "conduct[] or attempt[] to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a).