Willard v. Kunda
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). A complaint need not provide "detailed factual allegations," but it must "provide the grounds of [the plaintiff's] entitlement to relief" with "more than labels and conclusions" or "a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action." Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (internal quotations omitted).

"To state a civil RICO claim, a plaintiff must allege that the defendants engaged in, or conspired to engage in, a ` pattern of racketeering activity.'" US Airline Pilots Ass'n v. AWAPPA, LLC, 615 F.3d 312, 317 (4th Cir. 2010) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1962). RICO defines the term "racketeering activity" in § 1961 as "any act or threat involving" specified state-law crimes, any act indictable under various specified federal statutes, and certain federal offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (2006). A "`pattern of racketeering activity' requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of [RICO] and the last of which occurred within ten years . . . after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5). Plaintiffs' complaint fails to state a plausible claim of "racketeering activity," let alone a "pattern" of such activity.

A. Plaintiffs Fail to Allege Predicate Acts Constituting "Racketeering Activity"