Willard v. Kunda
[…] Plaintiffs do not state which provision of the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA") they believe defendants violated. They cite to 15 U.S.C. § 1681 only, which is the congressional findings and statement of purpose for the Act. I think it is fair to assume from the Complaint, in which plaintiffs claim that "Defendant, Cecil Bank, erroneously and with malice reported the Plaintiffs in default on their mortgage . . . to the major three credit reporting agencies. . . ." (Compl. ¶ 83) that plaintiffs intended to allege that Cecil Bank violated § 1681s-2(a), which prohibits furnishers of information from "furnish[ing] any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a) (2006). However, the statutory language makes plain that there is no private right of action for violations of § 1681s-2(a). Subsection (c) of § 1681s-2 states that the two sections of the FCRA that establish a private right of action — § 1681n (willful noncompliance) and § 1681o (negligent noncompliance) — "do not apply to any violation of . . . subsection (a) of this section, including any regulations issued thereunder." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(c). Accordingly, plaintiffs' claims under the FCRA must be dismissed.

Count II alleges Civil Conspiracy; Counts III-V are absent from plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint.