Willard J. Price Assocs., LLC v. Stateside Constr., LLC
[…] Accordingly Price's cross motion for summary judgment on its fourth cause of action is denied and Stateside's motion for summary judgment dismissing this cause of action is also denied.

Price's Claims for Indemnification and Contribution from Dami:

In its fifth, sixth and seventh causes of action Price alleges that, pursuant to an agreement between Dami and Price, and the fact that Flores suffered a grave injury, Price is entitled to indemnification from Dami for all the damages in connection with Flores's injury.

The Court of Appeals has held that:

Workers' Compensation Law § 11 prohibits third-party indemnification or contribution claims against employers, except where the employee sustained a "grave injury," or the claim is "based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered."
Rodrigues v. N & S Bldg. Contrs., Inc., 5 N.Y.3d 427, 429-430 (2005).

Price alleges that the contract between Price and Stateside, which purportedly contained an indemnification provision, would require Dami to also indemnify Price.