Wilkinson v. State
[…] Dr. DeJong found no signs of recent injury to the genital or anal area.

Through the use of anatomical drawings, Kaiser determined that C.B. used the term "butt" to describe her vagina, and a "tail" to describe a penis.

(6) On May 1, Officer Sherkey and Detective Karen Crowley interviewed Wilkinson. He was advised of his Miranda rights and signed a waiver form. He denied the alleged activity. On June 20, Wilkinson was arrested and later charged with two counts of rape in the first degree under 11 Del. C. § 773(a)(5), and two counts of rape in the first degree under 11 Del. C. § 773(a)(6).

11 Del. C. § 773(a) provides: "A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when the person intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and any of the following circumstances exist: . . . (5) The victim has not yet reached that victim's twelfth birthday, and the defendant has reached that defendant's eighteenth birthday; or (6) The victim has not yet reached that victim's sixteenth birthday and the defendant stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child, or is an invitee or designee of a person who stands in a position of trust, authority or supervision over the child.

(7) Wilkinson's two-day trial commenced on February 3, 2009. Prior to the start of trial, the State entered a nolle prosequi on the two counts of rape charged under Section 773(a)(6). The jury found Wilkinson guilty of both remaining counts of rape in the first degree. On April 3, the Superior Court sentenced Wilkinson to a total of fifty-five years at level V, suspended after serving fifty years for decreasing levels of supervision.