Wilkinson v. State
[…] A conviction for assault in the third degree is not admissible under Rule 609. First, assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor; therefore, such a conviction is not admissible under Rule 609(a)(1). Second, assault in the third degree is not a crime involving dishonesty or false statement; therefore, such a conviction is not admissible under Rule 609(a)(2).

11 Del. C. § 611 ("Assault in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.")

11 Del. C. § 611 provides:

A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:
(1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or
(2) With criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

(10) Nevertheless, Wilkinson argues that, because of this conviction, Juarez had a motive to "strike back at both [C.B.] and Damien Wilkinson by motivating the child to say Damien Wilkinson had sexual intercourse with her and not Juarez."