Wilkinson v. State
[…] The trial court excused C.B. from the witness stand and the CAC interview was played for the jury. C.B. then resumed the witness stand and generally provided only non-verbal responses to questions by the prosecutor. She testified that seeking Wilkinson made her feel sad, and in response to a question of why she did not want to answer questions about Wilkinson, she stated "I don't like him." Defense counsel declined to conduct any cross-examination because he did not believe such questioning would be fruitful.

(23) 11 Del. C. § 3513 provides an exception to the rule against hearsay for a child victim's or witness's out-of-court statement of abuse. Pursuant to that statute, the out-of-court statement may be admitted if "[t]he child is present and the child's testimony touches upon the event and is subject to cross-examination rendering such prior statement admissible under § 3507 of this title." Wilkinson does not challenge the admission of C.B.'s CAC interview. Indeed, C.B.'s testimony did "touch on" the event and she was available for cross-examination as required by Section 3513(b). That Wilkinson chose not to cross-examine C.B. does not mean he was denied the opportunity. The trial court did nothing to prevent Wilkinson from cross-examining C.B.; nor has Wilkinson shown how the order of the State's witnesses inhibited his ability to do so. Wilkinson does not contend that any of the testimony offered by C.W., Dr. DeJong, or Detective Leonard was inconsistent with the CAC interview itself. Wilkinson has not shown a material defect that clearly deprived him of the right to confront the witnesses against him, or that clearly shows manifest injustice.

11 Del. C. § 3513(a) provides: "An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness who is under 11 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of the offense relating to sexual abuse, physical injury, serious physical injury, death, abuse or neglect . . . that is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in any judicial proceeding if the requirements of subsections (b) —(f) of this section are met."

See Dailey v. State, 956 A.2d 1191, 1194 (Del. 2008).

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Wilkinson v. State

Supreme Court of Delaware
Sep 14, 2009
979 A.2d 1111 (Del. 2009)
Case details for

Wilkinson v. State

Case Details